Fuel Injectors

172856RR0A - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 17285-6RR0A
Fwd.
$145.77
MSRP $211.27
Save $65.50
31% Off
17285JG00C - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 17285-JG00C
Without Korea built. Awd.
$252.56
MSRP $375.83
Save $123.27
32.8% Off
172856LB0B - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 17285-6LB0B
$203.33
MSRP $294.68
Save $91.35
31% Off
17285JY00A - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 17285-JY00A
With Korea built.
$309.27
MSRP $460.22
Save $150.95
32.8% Off
508909FV2A - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 50890-9FV2A
TITAN.
$299.67
MSRP $486.47
Save $186.80
38.4% Off
172704S100 - : Outlet Hose for Nissan Image

Outlet Hose

Nissan 17270-4S100
Outlet hose.
$28.52
MSRP $39.29
Save $10.77
27.4% Off
50890EZ11B - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 50890-EZ11B
TITAN XD, 2 door, 5.0L diesel.
$234.26
MSRP $380.29
Save $146.03
38.4% Off
174083JA0A - : Tank Strap for Nissan Image

Tank Strap

Nissan 17408-3JA0A
3.5L, center. 2.5L, center.
$20.03
MSRP $27.58
Save $7.55
27.4% Off
50890EZ13A - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 50890-EZ13A
TITAN XD, 4 door, 5.6L.
$320.24
MSRP $519.87
Save $199.63
38.4% Off
166386RC0A - : Pressure Sensor for Nissan Image

Pressure Sensor

Nissan 16638-6RC0A
Rogue. 1.5l.
$204.48
MSRP $296.35
Save $91.87
31% Off
508907S200 - : Tank Shield for Nissan Image

Tank Shield

Nissan 50890-7S200
Short bed.
$288.22
MSRP $467.89
Save $179.67
38.4% Off
22675JA10B - : Damper Assembly for Nissan Image

Damper Assembly

Nissan 22675-JA10B
$49.45
MSRP $68.12
Save $18.67
27.4% Off

No results found for "Fuel Injector". Here are some helpful search tips:

  • Search by a part name. Example: water pump.
  • Be less specific. Example: brake instead of ceramic brake.
  • Remove information such as make, year or model.
  • Can't find the part you are looking for? Contact us and we'll find it for you!


Fuel Injectors: Precise Fuel Metering for Your Nissan's Performance

The best way to avoid a costly new car payment is to keep your current ride running great. That's where Gulfport Nissan comes in. Fuel injectors control the exact amount of gasoline delivered to each cylinder at precisely the right moment during the combustion cycle. These sophisticated electronic components operate under extreme pressure and temperature conditions while maintaining accuracy measured in milliseconds. When fuel injectors malfunction, your engine experiences reduced power, poor fuel economy, and increased emissions that can trigger check engine lights.

What Causes Fuel Injectors to Clog and Fail

Fuel injectors become contaminated by carbon deposits, varnish buildup, and impurities in gasoline that gradually restrict their tiny spray patterns. Low-quality fuel containing excessive ethanol or additives accelerates deposit formation inside the injector nozzles. The electromagnetic coils that control injector operation can also fail after 120,000 to 180,000 miles due to heat stress and electrical wear that affects their precise timing.

Detecting Fuel Injector Problems Early

Rough idling, engine misfiring, and noticeable power loss during acceleration indicate fuel injectors that need professional cleaning or replacement. You might observe black exhaust smoke or detect the smell of unburned gasoline, suggesting improper fuel delivery affecting combustion efficiency. Starting difficulties and engine hesitation often develop when injectors cannot maintain consistent fuel flow. The air cleaner assemblies cannot compensate for inadequate fuel delivery, making proper injector function essential for balanced engine operation.

Genuine Nissan Fuel Injectors Maintain Factory Specifications

Genuine Nissan fuel injectors are calibrated to deliver exact flow rates and spray patterns designed for your specific engine configuration. Aftermarket injectors often use generic specifications that don't match your engine's precise fuel requirements, potentially causing lean or rich running conditions. Models like the Rogue and Murano require exact fuel delivery parameters that only genuine injectors can consistently provide for maintaining performance and emissions compliance.

The Gulfport Nissan parts team knows what it takes to keep your vehicle running great.